CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Heather Gershon
Masterpiece International Ltd.
2300 Higgens Road (Suite 301)
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-2618

RE: The tariff classification of brass faucet cartridges from China

Dear Ms. Gershon:

In your letter dated January 4, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Lordahl Eng.

The articles in question are described as brass cartridges. Samples and installation instructions for the cartridges were submitted. You indicate in your request that your client believes the cartridges are provided for as brass plumbing parts in subheading 7419.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

Based on examination of the submitted samples and review of the accompanying installation instructions, we find that the cartridges are designed to fit into the body of a faucet and allow the flow and mix of hot and cold water to be controlled by a single, hand-operated handle. While the cartridges may, prima facie, be “brass plumbing parts”, the cartridges are more specifically provided for as parts of the hand-operated faucets provided for in HTSUS heading 8481.

The applicable subheading for the brass cartridges will be 8481.90.1000, HTSUS, which provides for parts of hand operated and check appliances of copper. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division